-
Total Revenue: Increased by 22.1% to $891.6 million in 2023.
-
System-wide Sales: Grew by 20.6% to $1.1 billion.
-
Net Income: Rose significantly to $25.4 million from $6.9 million in 2022.
-
Adjusted EBITDA: Improved to $99.5 million, up from $69.3 million.
-
Same-Restaurant Sales Growth: Achieved a 7.6% increase.
-
New Restaurant Openings: 51 system-wide restaurants opened across 19 states.
-
Income from Operations Margin: Increased to 4.7% from 2.4% in 2022.
On March 5, 2024, First Watch Restaurant Group Inc (NASDAQ:FWRG) released its 8-K filing, detailing a year of substantial financial growth and operational achievements. The company, known for its made-to-order breakfast, brunch, and lunch offerings, has seen a significant uptick in its financial metrics, reflecting a successful expansion strategy and robust consumer demand.
First Watch's total revenues for the fiscal year 2023 soared by 22.1% to $891.6 million, while system-wide sales reached $1.1 billion, marking a 20.6% increase. This growth is attributed to a 7.6% rise in same-restaurant sales and the opening of 51 new system-wide restaurants. The company's net income also saw a dramatic rise to $25.4 million, a significant improvement from $6.9 million in the previous year. Adjusted EBITDA followed suit, increasing to $99.5 million from $69.3 million in 2022.
Financial Performance and Challenges
The company's performance in 2023 is particularly noteworthy given the broader challenges in the restaurant industry, including labor shortages and rising food costs. First Watch's ability to grow its income from operations margin to 4.7% from 2.4% in 2022 demonstrates effective cost management and operational efficiency. The restaurant level operating profit margin also increased to 20.0% from 17.9% in the previous year, further underscoring the company's profitability in a competitive market.
Despite these achievements, First Watch faces challenges such as potential economic headwinds and the need to maintain growth momentum. The company's outlook for 2024 includes a more conservative same-restaurant sales growth projection of 1.0% to 3.0%, with flat-to-negative same-restaurant traffic growth anticipated.
Key Financial Metrics
Important metrics from the income statement include a 31.7% increase in total revenues for Q4 2023 compared to Q4 2022, and a net income of $2.6 million for Q4 2023, a reversal from a net loss of $(0.5) million in Q4 2022. The balance sheet and cash flow statement details were not provided in the summary, but the overall financial health of First Watch is reflected in the robust revenue and net income figures.